Submit Your Photos

By submitting photos to BowfishingGirls.com you agree to the following: I hereby authorize Bowfishing Girls, LLC permission to use my likeness in photography and film in any and all of its publications, including but not limited to all Bowfishing Girls, LLC printed and digital publications. I acknowledge that since my participation with Bowfishing Girls, LLC is voluntary, I will receive no financial compensation. I hereby irrevocably authorize Bowfishing Girls, LLC to edit, alter, copy, exhibit, publish or distribute photography and film for purposes of publicizing Bowfishing Girls, LLC programs or for any other lawful purpose. In addition, I waive the right to inspect or approve the finished product, including written or electronic copy, wherein my likeness appears. Additionally, I waive any right to royalties or other compensation arising or related to the use of the photography or film. I hereby hold harmless and release and forever discharge Bowfishing Girls, LLC from all claims, demands, and causes of action which I, my heirs, representatives, executors, administrators, or any other persons acting on my behalf or on behalf of my estate have or may have by reason of this authorization.

By submitting photos to BowfishingGirls.com you agree to the following: I hereby authorize Bowfishing Girls, LLC permission to use my likeness in photography and film in any and all of its publications, including but not limited to all Bowfishing Girls, LLC printed and digital publications. I acknowledge that since my participation with Bowfishing Girls, LLC is voluntary, I will receive no financial compensation. I hereby irrevocably authorize Bowfishing Girls, LLC to edit, alter, copy, exhibit, publish or distribute photography and film for purposes of publicizing Bowfishing Girls, LLC programs or for any other lawful purpose. In addition, I waive the right to inspect or approve the finished product, including written or electronic copy, wherein my likeness appears. Additionally, I waive any right to royalties or other compensation arising or related to the use of the photography or film. I hereby hold harmless and release and forever discharge Bowfishing Girls, LLC from all claims, demands, and causes of action which I, my heirs, representatives, executors, administrators, or any other persons acting on my behalf or on behalf of my estate have or may have by reason of this authorization.

The Sixth Annual Central Utah Bowfishing Open

The Sixth Annual Central Utah Bowfishing Open3439704
Saturday & Sunday, April 26th-27th, 2014

Location
Utah Lake (Lincoln Beach Marina)

Host
Utah Bowfishing Association

Agenda

  • Registration will start at 8:00am
  • Saturday 10am-5pm & Sunday 9am-2pm
  • Winners based on total number of carp
  • Additional big fish and big five fish pots
  • Free dinner Saturday night

Best of the West Utah Calling Contest 2014 Results

To see pictures from this event please click here

Best of the West Intermediate Duck 2014
Judges: Darren Camblin, James Carlson, Chuck Carpenter III, Craig Wilson, Bret Wonnacott

  1. Kelton Friedel (Hooper, Utah | Rich-N-Tone Duck Calls (RNT))
  2. Cougan Freeman (Roy, Utah | Hoodwink Game Calls)
  3. Logan Wren (Riverton, Utah)
  4. Jacob Neddo (Riverton, Utah | Zink Calls)

Best of the West Intermediate  Goose 2014
Judges: Brent Cahoon, Darren Camblin, James Carlson, Chuck Carpenter III, Jake Low

  1. Noah Miller (Murray, Utah | Rich-N-Tone Duck Calls (RNT))
  2. Alex Butterfield (Herriman, Utah | Lynch Mob Calls)
  3. Briant Romney (Bountiful, Utah | Lynch Mob Calls)
  4. Bryce Grimes (West Haven, Utah | Sean Mann Outdoors)

Best of the West Junior Duck 2014
Judges: Darren Camblin, Chuck Carpenter III, Noah Miller, Craig Wilson, Bret Wonnacott

  1. Cougan Freeman (Roy, Utah| Hoodwink Game Calls)
  2. Logan Wren  (Riverton, Utah)
  3. Jack Patrick (Lehi, Utah | Echo Championship Calls)
  4. Andrew Neddo  (Riverton, Utah | Echo Championship Calls)
  5. Chris Wren  (Riverton, Utah)

Other Participants:
Will Neddo (Riverton, Utah)
Henry Romney (Bountiful, Utah)

Best of the West Junior Goose 2014
Judges: Darren Camblin, Chuck Carpenter III, Noah Miller

  1. Logan Wren (Riverton, Utah)
  2. Andrew Neddo (Riverton, Utah | Zink Calls)

Best of the West  Novice Duck 2014
Judges: David Barnhart, Brent Cahoon, George Lynch, Noah Miller, Craig Wilson

  1. Garret Bell (Murray, Utah |  Rich-N-Tone Duck Calls (RNT))
  2. Kelton Friedel (Hooper, Utah | Rich-N-Tone Duck Calls (RNT))
  3. Anthony Wallace (Marysville, California | J.J. Lares Co. Duck & Goose Calls)
  4. Kenneth Tanner (American Fork, Utah | Echo Championship Calls)

Other Participants:
Zac Atkinson (Riverton, Utah)
James Carlson (Centerville, Utah)
Ray Lewis (Clearfield, Utah)

Best of the West Novice Goose 2014
Judges: Brent Cahoo, Darren Camblin, Chuck Carpenter III, George Lynch, Noah Miller

  1. James Taylor (Deweyville, Utah | Tim Grounds Championship Calls)
  2. Alex Butterfield (Herriman, Utah | Lynch Mob Calls)
  3. Briant Romney (Bountiful, Utah | Lynch Mob Calls)
  4. Peydun Van Hoff (Sunset, Utah | S2 Calls)

Best of the West Live Duck 2014
Judges: Brent Cahoon, James Carlson, Jake Low, George Lynch, John David Stanley III

  1. Darrin Armstrong (Clovis, California)
  2. Anthony Wallace (Marysville, California | J.J. Lares Co. Duck & Goose Calls)
  3. Tyrel Bean (Pasco, Washington | Bill Saunders Calls)
  4. Bret Wonnacott (Sunset, Utah | Hoodwink Game Calls)
  5. Sam Sabini (Reno, Nevada | Rich-N-Tone Duck Calls (RNT)) & Craig Wilson (Eagle Rock, California | Rich-N-Tone Duck Calls (RNT))

Other Participants:
Tate Douglas (Harrisville, Utah)
Ryan Hansen (Kimberly, Idaho)
Tim Leavitt (Kearns, Utah)
Dave Martinez (Sylmar, California)
Brock Perry (Henderson, Nevada)
Samuel Russell (Salt Lake City, Utah)

Best of the West Live Goose 2014
Judges: Brent Cahoon, Darren Camblin, James Carlson, Ryan Hansen, George Lynch

  1. Chuck Carpenter III (Mendon, Utah | S2 Calls)
  2. John David Stanley III (Reno, Nevada | Tim Grounds Championship Calls)
  3. Tyrel Bean (Pasco, Washingon | Bill Saunders Calls)
  4. Jake Low (Caldwell, Idaho | Bill Saunders Calls)

Other Participants:
Dusty Brown (Pendleton, Oregon)
Dave Martinez (Sylmar, California)
Bill Schaefer (Grand Junction, Colorado)
Justin Sieverding (Pierre, South Dakota)

Best of the West Open Goose 2014
Judges: David Barnhart, Brent Cahoon, Darren Camblin, Kyle Green, Travis Madden

  1. Chuck Carpenter III (Mendon, Utah | S2 Calls)
  2. Tyrel Bean (Pasco, Washington | Bill Saunders Calls)
  3. Jake Low (Caldwell, Idaho | Bill Saunders Calls)
  4. Noah Miller (Murray, Utah | Rich-N-Tone Duck Calls (RNT))

Other Participants:
Dusty Brown (Pendleton, Oregon)
Bill Schaefer (Grand Junction, Colorado)
John David Stanley III (Reno, Nevada)

Best of the West Regional Duck 2014
Judges: Brent Cahoon, Darren Camblin, Chuck Carpenter III, George Lynch, Craig Wilson

  1. John David Stanley III (Reno, Nevada)
  2. Bret Wonnacott (Sunset, Utah | Hoodwink Game Calls)
  3. Darrin Armstrong (Clovis, California)
  4. David Barnhart (Lehi, Utah | Buck Gardner Calls)

Other Participants:
Tyrel Bean (Pasco, Washington)
James Carlson (Centerville, Utah)
Tate Douglas (Harrisville, Utah)
Ryan Hansen (Kimberly, Idaho)
Sam Sabini (Reno, Nevada)
Anthony Wallace (Marysville, California)

Best of the West  Two Man Duck 2014
Judges: David Barnhart, Brent Cahoon, James Carlson, Jake Low, Bret Wonnacott

  1. Darrin Armstrong (Clovis, California) & John David Stanley III (Reno, Nevada)
  2. Tyrel Bean (Pasco, Washington) & Tate Douglas (Harrisville, Utah)
  3. Darrin Armstrong (Clovis, California) & Craig Wilson (Eagle Rock, California)
  4. Tyler Bean (Pasco, Washington) & Ryan Hansen (Kimberly, Idaho)

Other Participants:
Ty Christoferson

Utah State Duck Calling Contest 2014
Judges: Darrin Armstrong, Brent Cahoon, Darren Camblin, John David Stanley III, Craig Wilson

  1. David Barnhart (Lehi, Utah | Buck Gardner Calls)
  2. James Carlson (Centerville, Utah | Cadence Duck Calls)
  3. Bret Wonnacott (Sunset, Utah | Hoodwink Game Calls)
  4. Tate Douglas (Harrisville, Utah | Rich-N-Tone Duck Calls (RNT))

Utah State Goose Calling Contest 2014
Judges: Tyrel Bean, Dusty Brown, Brent Cahoon, Darren Camblin, Kyle Green

  1. Chuck Carpenter III (Mendon, Utah | S2 Calls)
  2. Noah Miller (Murray, Utah | Rich-N-Tone Duck Calls (RNT))
  3. James Carlson (Centerville, Utah)
  4. Chandler Miller (Salem, Utah)

Other Participants:
Cody Wiser (Lewiston, Utah)

Best of the West Utah Calling Contest 2014 International Sportsmen’s Expositions

Location
South Towne Exposition CenterBWCC
9575 So. State Street
Sandy, UT 84070

Agenda

Saturday, March 15th, 2014

  • 8:00 am – Registration
  • 9:00 am – Youth / Intermediate Duck
    • Youth (12 and under)
    • intermediate (16 and under)
    • Contest will be 90 seconds, and a “Main Street” routine
  • 10:00 am – Youth / Intermediate Goose
    • Youth (12 and under)
    • intermediate (16 and under)
  • 11:00 am – Live Duck
    • 60 second “live” duck calling
  • 12:00 pm – Live Goose
    • 60 second “live” goose calling
  • 1:00 pm – 2 Man (or Woman) Duck
  • 2:00 pm – 2 Man (or Woman) Goose
  • 3:00 pm – Best of the West Regional Duck Calling Championship
    • Sanctioned event (winner qualifies for the world, duck calling championship)
    • 90 Second, “Main Street” routine
  • 5:00 pm – Open Goose
  • 6:30 pm – State Duck
    • Utah state residents only
    • Callers must be 16 years of age, or older.
    • 90 second, “Main Street” routine.
    • Sanctioned event, (winner will be qualified to participate in the World Duck Calling Championship)
  • 7:30 pm – State Goose
    • Utah state residents only
    • Callers must be 16 years of age, or older.

Current Utah Carp Records

Current Angling Record

Species: Carp Year: 1993 Weight: 32 lb Angler: Couger Elgervig Location: Lake Powell

Current Catch and Release Record

Species: Carp Year: 2012 Length: 35 3/4″ Angler: Joseph A Weisner Location: Great Salt Lake Marsh

Current Spearfishing Record

Species: Carp Year: 2013 Weight: 31 lb Angler: Casey Bird Location: Flaming Gorge Reservoir

Current Archery Record

Species: Carp Year: 2012 Weight: 33 lb 10 oz Angler: Chad Geilman Location: Willard Spur